No - A visa is not required for travel to Ecuador

Saturday, June 25, 2016

A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket. A visa may be required if trip purpose is other than basic business meetings.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Ecuador, and with at least one blank passport page available for Ecuador visa stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Ecuador

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).


No - A visa is not required for travel to Ecuador

Saturday, June 25, 2016

A visa is not required to visit Ecuador for a stay of up to 90 days.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Ecuador, and with at least two blank passport pages available for stamp(s).

2

Proof Of Departure:

Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket or cruise passage ticket.

3

Minors:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must be ready to present a notarized parental letter of consent, a notarized copy of their birth certificate and notarized copies of parents' passports upon arrival.

4

Medical Requirements:

Valid health/accidental insurance with full international coverage.

5

Financial Requirements:

Sufficient funds for the duration of stay in Ecuador.

Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Ecuador

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).